My progress to date (a year into Keto) and a question around creatinine and kidney functions


(Nik) #1

Hi All, I’ve been reading the forums and working my way through listening to the podcast that is the 2 keto dudes (pure awesome), I would have to say my journey into the realm of keto is just beginning. Sadly my journey to understand my metabolism has taken longer. I thought in the spirit I would share what I have experienced and ask politely for some guidance as to where to focus next.

For me, it was 2010 when I started to look at my weight and health more seriously. I had always been on the heavier side but when I got to 105 kg and exercising with a personal trainer but the weight wasn’t moving off I knew something wasn’t right. I went to my GP and he was switched on enough to have me tested for insulin resistance. So was diagnosed as a pre-diabetic, put on insulin tablets (metformin) for six months to help my insulin levels and with that and a lot of running got my weight down to 94 kg by 2012 with improved blood sugar. I then moved to (sunny) Canberra for work and with the move and change of work/routine, the weight slowly crept back on, hitting 108 kgs (238 pounds) by July 2017.

However, it was the persistent headaches and getting diagnosed with hypertension (155/103) and my GP suggesting lose weight or go on blood pressure tablets I got serious again. So I got re-tested and could see that I was getting close to being pre-diabetic again. I had previously tried the 5:2 fasting diet, so having read Michael Mosley’s blood sugar diet, I followed that - 800 calories per day and low carb, focusing on ‘good’ fats and moderate protein intake. I did that for about the first 8 weeks and then slowly increased by intake as my body wanted, but staying LCHF. Actually, during the whole time, I didn’t feel hungry at all. Honestly, that was the light bulb moment for me, and I then dug heavily into youtube to learn more, finding Dr. Tim Noakes, Jason Fung, Low Carb Down Under and then naturally this great place.

So, for me to summarise, following the standard approach back in 2010; it took me 2 years (with lots of exercise) to lose 11 kgs. Compared to three months to lose 20 kgs following a loosely ketogenic based diet, with very little effort. The difference could be more striking.

The one value I was hoping to fix previously was my liver results, as they consistently showed non-alcoholic fatty liver. So I was really happy to see them now both normal in my latest results (yay!). The concern though was some of my other results have shifted in ways I wasn’t expecting. My trigs are the lowest they have ever been, but I have been lately trying to increase my level of ketosis using some of the observation gleaned from the podcasts but wasn’t expecting it that low. It is the kidney function that I was interested in understanding about.

So my question would be does creatinine level differ when you are on a ketogenic diet? My levels did improve last year but have returned to the 91 to 96 umol/L levels I had previously. So I’m after more information on that topic and keen to get any pointers on where to go next in my n=1 journey.

Excuse the data dump below, but I’m a computer nerd / developer, so I tabulated my results so that I can graph them :). So I thought it simple to include the lot, the ranges are Australian laboratory ranges for ‘normal’, except for the Insulin Resistance Score of course.

Cheers,

Nik
Canberra, Australia

Measure Unit 6/08/2010 31/03/2011 10/11/2011 24/10/2014 28/05/2015 23/06/2017 11/09/2017 26/10/2018 Range
Overall
Weight kg 95 98 99 108 91 85
pounds 209.4 216.1 218.3 238.1 200.6 187.4
Waist cm 107 99 109 93
inches 42.1 39.0 42.9 36.6
Blood Pressure 155/103 124/80
Insulin Resistance Score 8.62 8.46 8.48 7.94 7.60 <8.82
Diabetes Monitoring
HaA1c % 5.6 5.3 5.1 5.3 5.3 (4.3-6.4)
HaA1c mmol/mol 38 35 33 34 34 (23-46)
Glucose (Fasting) mmol/L 5.6 5.4 6.1 5.4 5.7 4.9 4.9 (3.6-6.0)
mg/dL 100.9 97.3 109.9 97.3 102.7 88.3 88.3
Insulin (fasting) mU/L 20 (<25)
Glucose Tolerance Test
Fasting mmol/L 5.6 5.4 6.0 (3.4-6.0)
1 Hour mmol/L 5.6 7.1 8.8
2 Hours mmol/L 9.3 5.7 6.5 (3.4-7.7)
Lipid Studies (fasting)
Chol. mmol/L 4.3 4.7 4.5 3.7 3.8 4.0 (3.5-5.5)
HDL mmol/L 1.63 1.6 1.4 1.4 1.5 1.9 (>0.8)
LDL mmol/L 2.29 2.6 2.6 1.8 2.0 1.9 (<3.5)
Trigs mmol/L 0.6 1.14 1.1 1.06 0.72 0.51 (0.50-2.00)
mg/dL 53.10 100.88 97.35 93.81 63.72 45.13
Tot/HDL mmol/L 2.6 2.9 3.2 2.6 2.5 2.1 (<5.1)
Non-HDL Chol. mmol/L 2.3 2.3 2.1 (<4.0)
General Chemistry
Bilirubin umol/L 6 11 8 7 6 8 10 (4-20)
Alk Phos U/L 73 60 66 59 72 58 50 (35-110)
AST U/L 30 38 29 27 31 35 25 (10-40)
ALT U/L 53 56 47 60 68 46 35 (5-40)
Gamma GT U/L 28 24 21 23 26 15 12 (5-50)
LDH U/L 171 174 167 162 159 143 138 (120-250)
Chol mmol/L 4.3 4.3 4.7 4.5 3.7 3.8 4 (3.5-5.5)
Trigs (fasting) mmol/L 1.00 0.6 1.14 1.10 1.06 0.72 0.51 (0.50-2.00)
Sodium mmol/L 141 140 147 142 145 143 143 (135-145)
Potassium mmol/L 3.8 4.5 4.5 4.1 4.4 4.4 4.2 (3.5-5.5)
Chloride mmol/L 105 104 100 100 104 100 102 (95-110)
Bicarbonate mmol/L 28 29 28 23 25 25 23 (20-32)
Other Anions mmol/L 12 12
Creatinine umol/L 85 96 95 91 96 71 96 (60-110)
eGFR 86 74 82 87 80 90 79 (>89)
Urea mmol/L 7.6 6.4 6.3 6.0 7.2 7.0 (3.5-8.5)
Uric Acid 0.33 0.38 0.34 0.34 0.35 0.32 0.37 (0.20-0.50)
Glucose (Fasting) mmol/L 5.6 5.9 6.1 5.4 5.7 4.9 4.9 (3.6-6.0)
Protein mmol/L 76 76 73 73 69 72 70 (60-80)
Albumin g/L 42 44 47 46 46 46 46 (35-50)
Globulin g/L 34 32 26 27 23 26 24 (18-35)
Calcim mmol/L 2.39 2.41 2.40 2.33 2.34 2.36 2.37 (2.10-2.60)
Ca (corr) mmol/L 2.4 2.37 2.30 2.26 2.27 2.29 2.30 (2.10-2.60)
Other Studies
Chromium umol/L 0.02 0.003 (<0.026)
Chromium nmol/L < 10 11 (10-100)
TSH mU/L 1.5 1.4 1.7 1.9 (0.50-4.4)
PSA ug/L 1.2 1.6 (0.25-2.5)
Urine Microalbumin
Creatinine 18
Albumin 10 (<21)
Alb/creat 0.6 (<2.5)

(Sheri Knauer) #2

Wow! What a great thing to have, 8 years of detailed lab data. I don’t have the particular answer you are looking for however just keep in mind, at least in the US where I live, most of the “normal” lab ranges are based off of people who are sick and following the SAD diet. I too would love to come across some data that shows normal ranges for those of us who follow a keto diet and have optimized or are optimizing their metabolic machinery, reversing metabolic issues, and do not consume sugar, processed carbs, grains, and bad oils.


(Nik) #3

That is a good point, I just grab them from the lab results, and for some I’m learning through reading that the values will be different when on keto but I think I will start tracking when I do find ranges that are more keto or LCHF focused.

Thanks !


(Karen) #4

All my kidney markers are in the normal range after starting with Keto. Not sure if they’ll stay there not sure if it’s connected


#5

Hi Nic. If you’re still around, do you have news on the creatinine issue?

I’ve got elevated creatinine on my last lab test and I’m worried. 1mg/dL (88.4 umol/L).

I’m trying to find out what made it go up and if there’s a way to bring it back down.

Thank you for any info you can share!


(Nik) #6

Hi Corals,

No I didn’t get an answer. In part because to be honest I got too involved with work/family. I’m going to get updated bloods in the new year and will check it out.

Cheers, Nik


(Take time to smell the bacon) #7

The National Kidney Foundation (I am assuming it’s in the U.S.) says that creatinine is not the best way to check kidney health, because it’s so individually variable. They suggest getting the glomerular filtration rate checked, instead. If it’s below a certain level, or if there are other signs of kidney malfunction (such as proteinuria), then it may be cause for concern.